Monday, January 28, 2013
[…] The statute then gives maximum speed limits: 30 mph in an Urban District, 15 mph in an alley, 70 mph on a numbered highway not in an Urban District, 15 mph on a beach, etc.

However, there is another side to the coin.  If you are going too slow, § 545.363 states; “(a)  An operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.”

Please Sign Here
If you received a speeding ticket, then you were asked to sign it and agree to appear in Court on a certain date.  If you wish to dispute your ticket, then you MUST make an appearance.